20 Mich. App. 268 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] On May 12, 1967, petitioner, Robert Reedy’s mother, filed a petition for rehearing in the probate court. On February 21, 1968, some eight days before the date finally set for rehearing, respondent filed a motion to dismiss the petition for rehearing. A hearing was held on the motion to dismiss and it was granted. Petitioner then appealed to the Bay County Circuit Court and that court affirmed. From the finding in the circuit court that petitioner had not timely filed her petition for rehearing, petitioner brings this appeal.
MCLA § 712A.21 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 27.3178-[598.21] reads:
“Any interested person, at any time while the child is under the jurisdiction of .the court, may file a petition, in writing and under oath, for a rehearing upon all matters coming within the provisions of*270 this chapter, and upon the rehearing the court may affirm, modify or set aside any order so reviewed. If parental rights have been terminated by an order entered in the proceedings and custody of the child has been removed from the parents, guardian or other person, the petition for rehearing shall be filed within three months from the date of entry of the order terminating parental rights; and the petition shall set forth in detail the place, manner and all other information requested by the court in reference to the proposed future custody of the child. The rehearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relative to the conduct of original hearings. At any time the court may enter an order for supplemental disposition as long as the child remains under the jurisdiction of the court.”
Petitioner contends that the order of February 7, 1967 was not entered on that date but arguably was entered after February 15, 1967. Thus, petitioner claims, it is possible that her petition for rehearing came within the statutory limitation set out above.