In re of J.R.H.
[…] The "jurisdiction” test measures whether a court, in issuing an order or holding in contempt those who defy it, was performing the sort of function for which judicial power was vested in it. If, but only if, it was not, its process is not entitled to the respect due that of a lawful judicial body. "Only when a court is so obviously traveling outside its orbit as to be merely usurping judicial forms and facilities, may [its order] be disobeyed . . . ,”[5]

Article 4, section 23 of our state constitution grants commissioners the "authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court.”6 In Henderson, the court reasoned that at the time of the adoption of the state’s constitution, judges who were equivalent to what are now superior court judges had the power to hear and determine all matters not requiring a jury trial.7 Proceedings under the Uniform Parentage Act8 are tried