In Re Oceanquest Feeder Service, Inc.
[…] This fact and the specific language of § 1412 combine to make it likely that an order for transfer of a case or proceeding to another district entered after July 10, 1984 should be entered by a District Judge.

3 Norton Bankruptcy Law And Practice, ¶ 67.02 at 108 (1981, 1985 Ann.Cum.Supp.).

A consideration of whether a bankruptcy judge has the authority to change venue, however, requires that 28 U.S.C. § 151 be read with 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334, 157 and 1412. Section 151 provides:

In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter[9] with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.