In re O. L. EDIE, Minor. No. 367329; 370453 Oakland Circuit Court Family Division LC No. 2021-882759-NA
[…] We review a trial court’s interpretation and application of statutes and court rules de novo. In re Sanders , 495 Mich 394, 404; 852 NW2d 524 (2014). When we construe a statute, our primary task “is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” In re AGD , 327 Mich App 332, 343; 933 NW2d 751 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted). To perform that task, we must examine the language of the statute, which provides “the most reliable evidence of its intent.” Id . (quotation marks and citation omitted).
*4 The statute at issue here, MCL 722.638(1)(b)( i ), requires petitioner to file a petition for the trial court to authorize if the DHHS “determines that there is a risk of harm, child abuse, or child neglect to the child[,]” that the parent’s “rights to another child” have been terminated under MCL 712A.2(b), and that “the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights.”