479 F. Supp. 194 | D. Conn. | 1979
[…] Section 3-59a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that
“[a]ny stock or other certificate of ownership, or any dividend ... or other sum held or owing by a business association for or to a shareholder, certificate holder ... or other security holder . who has not claimed it or corresponded in writing with the business association concerning it within ten years after the date prescribed for payment or delivery, is presumed abandoned . . .”
Section 3-61a similarly provides that
“[a]ll property and any income or increment thereon held in a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of another person is presumed abandoned unless the owner has, within ten years after it became payable or distributable, increased or decreased the principal, accepted payment of principal or income, corresponded in writing with the fiduciary concerning the property or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum on file with the fiduciary . . . .”
On December 26, 1967, the consummation date of the Plan, the shares of Northeast common stock and the dividends which had accrued thereon that were being held by the exchange agent under the Plan became “payable or distributable” to the former public CL&P and Helco shareholders.