479 F. Supp. 194 | D. Conn. | 1979
[…] Discussion of the Law
The Court must first determine whether the laws of Connecticut, standing alone, operate to entitle the State to any of the property held by Northeast or the exchange agent. Second, the Court must ascertain whether the relevant state law conflicts with either the provisions of or the policies underlying the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935. In the event the Court were to find genuine conflict, then state law would be required to yield to the federal statute.
Section 3-59a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that
“[a]ny stock or other certificate of ownership, or any dividend ... or other sum held or owing by a business association for or to a shareholder, certificate holder ... or other security holder . who has not claimed it or corresponded in writing with the business association concerning it within ten years after the date prescribed for payment or delivery, is presumed abandoned . . .”
Section 3-61a similarly provides that