In re NORPLANT CONTRACEPTIVE PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION.
[…] Thus, in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) and Rule 7.6 of the Rules of Procedure of the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation, the court suggests that the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation remand the cases of the ten remaining Plaintiffs to their respective transferor districts because "`pretrial proceedings [for all Plaintiffs] have run their course.'" In re Asbestos Litig., 7 F.Supp.2d at 94 (citing Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss, 523 U.S. 26, 118 S. Ct. 956, 962, 140 L. Ed. 2d 62 (1998)); 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) ("Each action ... transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of ... pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously terminated."). Listed below are the names of the remaining ten Plaintiffs, their assigned MDL No. 1038 case numbers, and the district courts and divisions from which they were transferred: