622 A.2d 447 | R.I. | 1993
[…] Additionally the court imposed a two-year suspended sentence and two years’ probation, to take effect upon defendant’s release from the training school.
On appeal the state asserts that the trial justice erred in his sentencing of defendant. The state avers that § 14-1-7.3 and § 14-1-42, as amended by P.L.1990, ch. 18, § 3, do not authorize the prospective suspension of the part of defendant’s sentence that extends beyond defendant’s twenty-first birthday. We agree.
Section § 14-1-7.3 provides in pertinent part:
“Upon a finding by the court that the child is subject to certification as provided by § 14-1-7.2, the court shall afford the child a right to a jury trial, and upon conviction for the offense charged, the court shall sentence the child in accordance with one of the following alternatives:
(a) Impose a sentence upon such child to the Rhode Island training school for youth until such time as the child attains the age of twenty-one (21) years, or;
(b) Impose a sentence upon such child for a period in excess of the child’s twenty-first (21st) birthday to the adult correctional institutions, with the period of such child’s minority to be served in the Rhode Island training school for youth in a facility to be designated by the court; provided, however, such sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided for by statute for conviction of such offense.”
Section 14-1-42 reads in pertinent part: