622 A.2d 447 | R.I. | 1993
[…] (a) Impose a sentence upon such child to the Rhode Island training school for youth until such time as the child attains the age of twenty-one (21) years, or;
(b) Impose a sentence upon such child for a period in excess of the child’s twenty-first (21st) birthday to the adult correctional institutions, with the period of such child’s minority to be served in the Rhode Island training school for youth in a facility to be designated by the court; provided, however, such sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided for by statute for conviction of such offense.”
Section 14-1-42 reads in pertinent part:
“In any case where a child has been certified and adjudicated pursuant to sections 14-1-7.2 and 14-1-7.3, and sentenced pursuant to section 14-l-7.3(b), the court shall schedule a review of the such child’s case thirty (30) days prior to the child’s twenty first (21st) birthday. The court shall notify the victim or victims of the crime for which said juvenile was certified and adjudicated of the pen-dency of said hearing and afford them the opportunity to be heard. The court shall not hear or determine any other motion for modification of the order of certification, prior to that time. At such time and upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that demonstrates that*449 the person has been sufficiently rehabilitated and that the modification of the order of certification would not pose a threat to the safety of the public, the court may suspend, but shall not vacate the balance of such sentence.”
Upon review of the two statutes, we find that the trial justice lacked the authority to suspend unilaterally and prospectively the time that defendant would have to serve at the Adult Correctional Institutions after reaching the age of twenty-one.