In re Niagara, Lockport & Ontario Power Co.
[…] The right to regulate public utility rates is a power vested in the State. It may be delegated to the municipality, but such an intent must clearly appear. “ Every doubt must be resolved in favor of the continuance of the power in the State.” (People ex rel. Village of South Glens Falls v. Public Service Commission, supra, p. 225.)

Whenever a rate has been fixed by the board of public utilities, it has been filed with the Commission in compliance with subdivision 12 of section 66, which in part provides: “Whenever there shall be filed with the Commission by any gas corporation, electrical corporation or municipality, as defined in this chapter, any schedule stating a new rate or charge, or any change in any form of contract or agreement or any rule or regulation relating to any rate, charge or service, or in any general privilege or facility, the Commission shall have and it is hereby given authority, at any time within sixty days from the date when such schedule would or has become effective, either upon complaint or upon its own initiative without complaint at once, and, if it so orders, without answer or other formal pleading by the interested corporation, but upon reasonable notice, to enter upon a hearing concerning the propriety of such rate, * * *.”

The intention of the Legislature to delegate to the Commission the same powers concerning municipally owned as privately owned electric plants, is indicated by the language above quoted, and by like phraseology used frequently in the statute.