In re Niagara, Lockport & Ontario Power Co.
[…] Sections 66 and 72 have to do with the powers of the Commission to examine and investigate the methods and.property of those so engaged, and to conduct hearings and fix rates and charges and to prescribe acts and regulations to be done and performed by those engaged in this business, and to prevent violation of any provision of law. No good purpose will be served in an original discussion of the meaning of that portion of section 72 which provides that “ the price fixed by the Commission under this section or under subdivision five of section sixty-six shall be the maximum price to be charged by such person, corporation or municipality for gas or electricity * * *.” That ground has been thoroughly covered and finally determined by the Court of Appeals in construing section 49 of the same act. (People ex rel. U. & D. R. R. Co. v. Public Service Commission, 171 App.