In re New York Asbestos Litigation
[…] International Controls Corp., 535 F.2d at 748-49.

Until the noneconomic damages for Mrs. Consorti’s future loss of consortium are determined, therefore, the verdict in Consorti can not be subject to a Rule 54(b) certification. In addition, because Mrs. Consorti’s noneconomic damages for future loss of consortium are not determined, it is impossible to determine the exact amount of other elements of damages in Consorti. Pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5041(b), judgment must be entered for the first two-hundred-fifty-thousand dollars of future damages awarded in Consorti. This amount must “include the elements of future damages in the same proportion as such elements comprise of the total award for future damages as determined by the trier of fact.” Until Mrs. Con-sorti’s noneconomic damages for future loss of consortium are determined, it is impossible to determine what portion of this two-hundred-fifty-thousand dollar judgment to deduct from the other elements of future damages.