In re Netter & Meyer
[…] This is made plain from the following excerpt:

“‘In ascertaining whether under Texas law state, county, or city taxes have a lien adhering to the property or a mere priority *920arising on insolvency, we need to look to the Constitution, the general statutes, and the' charter of the city of Dallas, which is a special act of the Legislature. Article 8, § 15, of the Constitution, reads: “The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent^; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide.”

“ ‘This section establishes a lien on land for taxes assessed against it. No lien in advance of seizure is provided on personalty, which is left to pass unencumbered from hand to hand.