Lead Opinion
[…] Const. art. IV, § 112 ("Taxation shall be uniform and equal throughout the state. All property not exempt from ad valorem taxation shall be taxed at its assessed value.”); Nev. Const, art. 10, § 1(1) ("The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory, except mines and mining claims, which shall be assessed and taxed only as provided in section 5 of this article.”); W. Va. Const. art. 10, § 1 ("[T]axation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value”).
. Mire v. City of Lake Charles, 540 So.2d 950, 956 (La. 1989) (upholding a tax on attorneys’ gross receipts against the challenge that the minimum and maximum set on this tax discriminated against small practitioners); Peterson v.