Lead Opinion
[…] . Compare Black's Law Dictionary 1595 (9th ed.2009) (franchise tax definition) with id. at 1596 (occupation tax definition).
. Supra notes 4-5 and accompanying text.
. Supra notes 5-6 and accompanying text.
. Supra notes 9-10 and accompanying text.
. La. Const. Art. 7 § 4(A) ("Equal and uniform taxes may be levied on net incomes, and these taxes may be graduated according to the amount of net income.”); Miss. Const. art. IV, § 112 ("Taxation shall be uniform and equal throughout the state. All property not exempt from ad valorem taxation shall be taxed at its assessed value.”); Nev. Const, art. 10, § 1(1) ("The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory, except mines and mining claims, which shall be assessed and taxed only as provided in section 5 of this article.”); W. Va. Const. art. 10, § 1 ("[T]axation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value”).
. Mire v.