500 F. Supp. 711 | N.D. Cal. | 1980
[…] As a result of his request for an exemption, Petitioner’s induction was cancelled. No further action was taken with regard to his eligibility for the draft until 1972, at which time he was informed that he had been given a IV-C classification-the alien-age exemption.
In 1974, Petitioner filed the naturalization petition that is the subject of these proceedings. The naturalization examiner has recommended that the petition be denied on the basis of section 315 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (the “Act”). 8 U.S.C. § 1426. Section 315 provides that:
“(a) ... any alien who applies or has applied for an exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the grounds that he is an alien, and is or was relieved from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.”
This section is quoted in its entirety on the form that Petitioner signed.