In re Naturalization of Burky
[…] “Date: August 6, 1953
“I, a national of Switzerland hereby apply for exemption from military service in the Armed Forces of the United States on the ground that I am an alien and am entitled to such exemption under the terms of a treaty between Switzerland and the United States. My alien registration number is A-8038679. I have read the provisions of Section 315 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, given below, and I fully understand the meaning thereof.
“Pierre H. Burki “Signature
“Section 315 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 [8 U.S. C.A. § 1426] provides:
“Sec. 315. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b), any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.
“(b) The records of the Selective Service System or of the National Military Establishments shall be conclusive as to whether an alien was relieved or discharged from such liability for training or service because he was an alien.”

6. On or about the 10th day of July 1956, the petitioner executed and submitted his application to file a petition for naturalization, wherein, among other things, he stated that he registered under the United States Selective Service laws and was exempted from service because of alienage.