In Re National Data Corporation
[…] Master Mfg. Co., 667 F.2d 1005, 1007, 212 U.S.P.Q. (BNA) 233, 234 (CCPA 1981) ("It is axiomatic that a mark should not be dissected and considered piecemeal; rather, it must be considered as a whole in determining likelihood of confusion.")

4

Sleepmaster Products Co. v. American Auto-Felt Corp., 241 F.2d 738, 741, 113 U.S.P.Q. (BNA) 63, 65 (CCPA 1957). Accord, Paul Sachs Originals Co. v. Sachs, 217 F. Supp. 407, 417, 137 U.S.P.Q. (BNA) 240, 247 (S.D.Cal.), aff'd, 325 F.2d 212, 139 U.S.P.Q. (BNA) 414 (9th Cir.1963)

5

15 U.S.C. Sec. 1056 provides:

(a) The Commissioner may require the applicant to disclaim an unregisterable component of a mark otherwise registrable. An applicant may voluntarily disclaim a component of a mark sought to be registered.

(b) No disclaimer, including those made under paragraph (d) of section 7 of this Act, shall prejudice or affect the applicant's or registrant's rights then existing or thereafter arising in the disclaimed matter, or his right of registration on another application if the disclaimed matter be or shall have become distinctive of his goods or services.

6

Specialty Brands, Inc. v. Coffee Bean Distributors, Inc., 748 F.2d 669, 672, 223 U.S.P.Q. (BNA) 1281, 1282 (Fed.Cir.1984); Giant Food, Inc. v. Nation's Foodservice, Inc., 710 F.2d 1565, 1570, 218 U.S.P.Q. (BNA) 390, 395 (Fed.Cir.1983)

7