In Re Natalie Z.
[…] [1] She asserted a defense of [1] Under that statute, a person commits aggravated assault if the person “[i]s imprisoned or otherwise subject to the custody of . . . [a] juvenile detention facility of a city or county” and “[c]ommits an assault knowing or having reason to know that the victim is acting in an “insanity,” which the juvenile court understood as a request that the court find her “responsible but insane” rather than responsible for the charged delinquent act. Without objection, the court applied the test for insanity contained in A.R.S. § 13-502(A), which states:

A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong. A mental disease or defect constituting legal insanity is an affirmative defense. Mental disease or defect does not include disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication or withdrawal from alcohol or drugs, character defects, psychosexual disorders or impulse control disorders. Conditions that do not constitute legal insanity include but are not limited to momentary, temporary conditions arising from the pressure of the circumstances, moral decadence, depravity or passion growing out of anger, jealousy, revenge, hatred or other motives in a person who does not suffer from a mental disease or defect or an abnormality that is manifested only by criminal conduct.