In re Dennis E. MURPHY.
[…] No violation of rights is found.
The respondent next asserts that the indictment to which he pleaded charged him with murder in the first degree, and that upon his plea of guilty in open court it was the trial court's duty to examine witnesses and determine the degree of crime and give sentence accordingly, citing 13 V.S.A. Sec. 2302.
*790 Murder is defined in 13 V.S.A. Sec. 2301 as follow:
"Murder committed by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or committed in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate arson, rape, robbery or burglary, shall be murder in the first degree. All other kinds of murder shall be murder in the second degree."
The indictment against Dennis E. Murphy reads in part as follows :
"Did then and there with force and arms, feloniously, wilfully, deliberately, and of malice aforethought * * * then and there beat, kill and murder."