In re Dennis E. MURPHY.
[…] Bondurant v. Bondurant, 104 Vt. 218, 220, 158 A. 683. The import of the terms "deliberately and premeditated" is that one must be added to the other, so that both must be charged to make an indictment one for murder in the first degree. The lack of the term "premeditated" in the indictment made it one for murder in the second degree, as the lower court correctly informed the respondent, and to which degree of murder the respondent specifically pleaded. State v. Bradley, 67 Vt. 465, 472, 32 A. 238.
13 V.S.A. Sec. 2302, upon which respondent relies, reads in part as follows:
"Determination of Degree.
* * * If such person is convicted on confession in open court, the court by examination of witnesses, shall determine the degree of the crime and give sentence accordingly."
The statute's application is to those instances where a respondent is charged with murder in the first degree and enters a plea of guilty.