In Re Multidistrict Private Civil Treble Damage Litigation Involving Library Editions of Children's Books
[…] The question of transferring a case to another district in the absence of service upon a defendant has arisen under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Section 1404(a) governs the transfer of venue from a district where venue is proper:

For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.

Section 1406(a) provides:

The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought. [Emphasis added.]

It is firmly established that transfers may be effected under either section even though a defendant has not been served with process. Goldlawr, Inc. v. Heiman, 369 U.S. 463, 82 S. Ct. 913, 8 L. Ed. 2d 39 (1962) (§ 1406(a)); United States v.