In Re Mulch
[…] Cal. Const., art. XX. § 1.5. The underlying policy is to protect property from existing debts and to prevent creditors from taking all property belonging to a judgment debtor in order to satisfy creditors' claims. Yager v. Yager, 7 Cal.2d 213, 217, 60 P.2d 422 (1936); see also Becker v. Lindsay, 16 Cal.3d 188, 194, 127 Cal.Rptr. 348, 545 P.2d 260 (1976); Schoenfeld v. Norberg, 267 Cal.App.2d 496, 72 Cal.Rptr. 924 (1968); Rich v. Ervin, 86 Cal.App.2d 386, 390-91, 194 P.2d 809 (1948).

[4] C.C.P. § 704.920 provides in relevant part:

A dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides may be selected as a declared homestead pursuant to this article by recording a homestead declaration in the office of the county recorder where the dwelling is located.

[5] C.C.P. § 704.720(b) provides in relevant part: