In Re Mulch
[…] Yager v. Yager, 7 Cal.2d 213, 217, 60 P.2d 422 (1936); see also Becker v. Lindsay, 16 Cal.3d 188, 194, 127 Cal.Rptr. 348, 545 P.2d 260 (1976); Schoenfeld v. Norberg, 267 Cal.App.2d 496, 72 Cal.Rptr. 924 (1968); Rich v. Ervin, 86 Cal.App.2d 386, 390-91, 194 P.2d 809 (1948).

[4] C.C.P. § 704.920 provides in relevant part:

A dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides may be selected as a declared homestead pursuant to this article by recording a homestead declaration in the office of the county recorder where the dwelling is located.

[5] C.C.P. § 704.720(b) provides in relevant part:

If a homestead is sold under this division or is damaged or destroyed or is acquired for public use, the proceeds of sale or of insurance . . . are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730.

[6] C.C.P. § 704.960(a) provides:

If a declared homestead is voluntarily sold, the proceeds of sale are exempt in the amount provided by Section 704.730 for a period of six months after the date of sale.

[7] See supra note 5.

[8] The court notes that the automatic homestead exemption has traditionally been available in bankruptcy.