In Re Mulch
[…] Ervin, 86 Cal.App.2d 386, 390-91, 194 P.2d 809 (1948).

[4] C.C.P. § 704.920 provides in relevant part:

A dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides may be selected as a declared homestead pursuant to this article by recording a homestead declaration in the office of the county recorder where the dwelling is located.

[5] C.C.P. § 704.720(b) provides in relevant part:

If a homestead is sold under this division or is damaged or destroyed or is acquired for public use, the proceeds of sale or of insurance . . . are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730.

[6] C.C.P. § 704.960(a) provides:

If a declared homestead is voluntarily sold, the proceeds of sale are exempt in the amount provided by Section 704.730 for a period of six months after the date of sale.

[7] See supra note 5.

[8] The court notes that the automatic homestead exemption has traditionally been available in bankruptcy.