IN RE: MOVEit Customer Data Security Breach Litigation
[…] The VCPA prohibits certain “fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A). The statute defines “Supplier” as “a seller, lessor, licensor, or professional that advertises, solicits, or engages in consumer transactions, or a manufacturer, distributor, or licensor that advertises and sells, leases, or licenses goods or services to be resold, leased, or sublicensed by other persons in consumer transactions.” Id. § 59.1-198. “Consumer transaction,” in turn, is defined, in relevant part, as “[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license, or offering for sale, lease, or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Id.

Maximus contends that “Plaintiffs offer no allegations showing that Maximus sold, leased, or licensed any goods or services to them or to consumers generally and therefore their VCPA claims must be dismissed.” [Maximus Mem. at 65].