IN RE: MOVEit Customer Data Security Breach Litigation
[…] Section I states that “the Attorney General may bring an action to address violations of this section” including by “impos[ing] a civil penalty not to exceed $150,000 per breach of the security of the system or a series of breaches of a similar nature that are discovered in a single investigation.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186.6(I). The statute further provides, however, that “[n]othing in this section shall limit an individual from recovering direct economic damages from a violation” of the statute. Id. The Court need not decide whether the latter language creates a cause of action because only a Virginia resident can suffer a violation of the statute.

Washington—a requisite element”).