IN RE: MOVEit Customer Data Security Breach Litigation
[…] [Delta Dental Opp. at 66].

The Court agrees that Tillman should be given the opportunity to develop a fuller picture of the facts. Unlike some states, the South Carolina data breach law does not require any particular content in a notification letter, and as such, does not require a sender to disclose the particular types of information that have been affected by a breach. Compare S.C. Ann. § 39-1- 90, with, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 899-aa(7) (requiring notice to include “a description of the categories of information that were . . . accessed or acquired by a person without valid authorization”). Accordingly, it is plausible that the disclosure of “health insurance information” as described in Delta Dental’s notice may have included information that could satisfy the statutory criteria.