IN RE: MOVEit Customer Data Security Breach Litigation
[…] Plaintiffs concede that none of them are Virginia residents, but say that the “statute does not explicitly preclude non-residents from bringing claims” and “only requires that a ‘[b]reach of the security system’ cause[d] ‘identity theft or other fraud to any resident of the Commonwealth.’” E.g., [Opp. to Maximus at 65 (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186.6)].

The text of the VDBL directly refutes Plaintiffs’ argument. The VDBL provides that “an individual” may “recover[] direct economic damages” arising “from a violation” of the statute. 37 Va. Code. Ann. § 18.2-186.6(I). After a qualifying data security incident, the statute requires the breached entity to “disclose [the] breach . . . to the Office of the [Virginia] Attorney General and any affected resident of the Commonwealth without unreasonable delay.” Id. § 18.2-186.6(B) (emphasis added). Inasmuch as the statute only requires notification to Virginia residents, it follows that only Virginia residents can suffer violations of the statute.