In Re Mountain State College, Inc.
[…] The state seeks a reversal of the ruling of the circuit court, exempting the property from taxation.

Section 1, Article 10 of the State Constitution, as amended, provides that "* * * property used for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes; all cemeteries and public property may, by law, be exempted from taxation." The pertinent parts of the present statute effectuating the constitutional provision ensue: "All property, real and personal, described in this section, and to the extent herein limited, shall be exempt from taxation, that is to say: * * * cemeteries, property belonging to colleges, seminaries,