In Re Motion to Unseal Electronic Surveillance Evidence. Howard J. Smith v. Donn H. Lipton
[…] Congress provided strict up-front protections against unwarranted or improper wiretaps.2 After an individual’s original privacy interest has been overridden and a wiretap has been conducted pursuant to the requirements of Title III, the individual’s interest in preventing use of the wiretap in civil litigation is less compelling. Congress intended to protect the innocent, not to place privacy concerns above the search for truth. That explains why in section 2517 Congress permitted use of wiretap evidence through testimony given under oath in a “proceeding held under the authority of the United States or of any State or political subdivision,” subsection (3), after approval of its use “by a judge of competent jurisdiction,” subsection (5).

There is no dispute about the propriety of the wiretaps involving Lipton and the Webbes.