In Re Motion to Unseal Electronic Surveillance Evidence. Howard J. Smith v. Donn H. Lipton
[…] Pub.L. 91-452, § 904(a), 84 Stat. 947 (1970). The Supreme Court has recognized that “if Congress’ liberal-construction mandate is to be applied anywhere, it is in § 1964 [the private attorneys general provision], where RICO’s remedial purposes are most evident.”3 Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., Inc., 473 U.S. 479, 492 n. 10, 105 S.Ct. 3275, 3283 n. 10, 87 L.Ed.2d 346 (1985). It is clearly inappropriate to import general expressions of legislative intent in 1968 into an analysis of the amended language of section 2517(3) contained in the 1970 public law that created RICO.

When amended section 2517 is properly analyzed in conjunction with contemporary RICO legislation, as was done in the panel opinion, it is clear that “giving testimony ... in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States or of any State or political subdivision,” section 2517(3), includes giving testimony at a deposition proceeding in a private civil RICO case in federal or state court, especially if a witness appears before the designated officer pursuant to subpoena and the wiretap material is produced through a subpoena duc-es tecum.