In re Moore
[…] In Post v. Hover (33 N. Y. 593, 600) the court said: “ A guardian, as is well known, has no estate in the lands of his ward, but only a power of management ’ ’. On the same page the court stated that the use of the term guardian repels the idea of the devise of a legal title ”. The use of the term “ as guardian ” has further meaning in its relation to section 80 of the Domestic Relations Law where the definition of guardians in socage is set forth. Section 80 reads in part as follows: “ Where a minor for whom a general guardian of the property has not been appointed shall acquire real property, the guardianship of his property with the rights, powers and duties of a guardian in socage belongs: (1) to the parents jointly, or, if they be separated, or divorced, to the parent who has been given the custody of the minor by a decree of court, or in the absence of such a decree, to the parent having the actual custody of the minor ”.

In light of section 80, the acts of the parents in separating and in the husband conveying a quitclaim deed to the wife “ as guardian” are considered no more than expressions of the governing statutory law.