In Re Moore
[…] None of the factual matters recited herein are disputed.

ISSUE

The sole issue to be decided is the matter concerning the allocation of the debtors' 1994 tax refund. May the IRS allocate the refund as it sees fit to maximize the recovery to the United States or may the court, exercising its equitable authority, designate how the refund is to be applied where such designation is necessary for the debtors' Chapter 13 plan?

DISCUSSION

All statutory references are to the Bankruptcy Code, Title 11, United States Code, unless otherwise indicated.

General Rule:

26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) provides:

(a) GENERAL RULE. In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c) and (d), refund any *689 balance to such person. (Emphasis added).

Section 553(a) provides in pertinent part: