In re MOONEY ESTATE
[…] MCL 205.202(1) and (3); MSA 7.562(1) and (3). Class A is composed of those persons with a certain relationship to the decedent (grandparents, parents, spouse, children, sons and/or daughters-in-law) and includes "lineal descendant[s] of the decedent grantor" and "person[s] to whom the decedent grantor ... stood in the mutually acknowledged relation of a parent...." MCL 205.202(1). Other beneficiaries i.e., those without the requisite relationship to the *414 decedent grantor as set forth in the statute, are considered class B beneficiaries and are taxed at a higher rate. MCL 205.202(5); MSA 7.562(5).
Subsection 1 identifies the persons deemed class A beneficiaries. It states:
Where the persons entitled to a beneficial interest in the property are the grandfather, grandmother, father, mother, husband, wife, child, brother, sister, wife or widow of a son, or the husband of a daughter, or to or for the use of a child or children adopted in conformity with the laws of this state or another state or country, of the decedent grantor, donor, or vendor, or for the use of a person to whom the decedent grantor, donor, or vendor stood in the mutually acknowledged relation of a parent, if the relationship began at or before the child's seventeenth birthday and continued until the death of the decedent grantor, donor, or vendor, or to or for the use of a lineal descendant of the decedent grantor, donor or vendor, the transfer of property of the clear market value of $10,000.00 is exempt from all taxation under this act.
The precise legal question raised is whether Hugh and James Hanna, the natural children of the decedent, are considered "lineal descendants of the grantor" even though they were adopted by their stepfather.