In Re Moon
[…] According to this provision, CitiFinancial would not be entitled to an unsecured deficiency claim for any remaining amount due after the sale of the vehicle. CitiFinancial objects to this provision and argues that after the surrender and disposal of its collateral, it retains its state law rights to file a deficiency claim for the established deficiency balance. The debtor argues that she is entitled to surrender the Jeep Cherokee in full satisfaction of CitiFinancial's $16,785.96 claim pursuant to what has been commonly referred to as the "hanging paragraph" following § 1325(a) which reads as follows:

For purposes of paragraph (5), section 506 shall not apply to a claim described in that paragraph if the creditor has a purchase money security interest securing the debt that is the subject of the claim, the debt was incurred within the 910-day preceding the date of the filing of the petition, and the collateral for that debt consists of a motor vehicle. . . . acquired for the personal use of the debtor, or if collateral for that debt consists of any other thing of value, if the *331 debt was incurred during the 1-year period preceding that filing.

An undersecured creditor's claim is bifurcated into its secured and unsecured components pursuant to § 506 which provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) An allowed claim of a creditor se cured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest. . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property. . . . and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditors' interest. . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim. Such value shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan affecting such creditor's interest.

If § 506 no longer applies for confirmation purposes under § 1325(a)(5) "with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan," the question becomes what claim, if any, does a 910 creditor have after surrender of collateral pursuant to § 1325(a)(5)(C).