In Re Moon
[…] The application of § 506 in permitting a debtor to retain a vehicle under § 1325(a)(5)(B) by paying only the cram down value is now barred, at least as it applies to 910 creditors. Payment of the cram down amount and retention of the vehicle is no longer permissible with respect: to 910 creditors.
On the other hand, the surrender of collateral changes the parties' interest in the property and consequently the impact of § 506. As explained earlier in the opinion, § 506(a) applies by its terms only to "an allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) (emphasis added)
* * * *
If the estate has no interest in the property that secures a claim, there is no reason to use the valuation process of § 506 to determine the amount of the secured claim.