In Re Moon
[…] The creditor, of course, still retains its right to an allowed unsecured deficiency claim against a debtor under § 502 of the Bankruptcy Code if the debtor remains liable for the deficiency under applicable non-bankruptcy law.[3]

The court in In re Gentry, 2006 WL 3392947 (Bankr.E.D.Tenn.2006), adopted the majority view and responded to Particka as follows:

*333 The argument that Pre-BAPCPA § 506(a) had no application to surrender under Pre-BAPCPA § 1325(a)(5)(C) is misplaced. Valuation of a creditor's allowed secured claim under Pre-BAPPA § 506(a) was "determined in light of the purpose of valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property." 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2004). Upon surrender under Pre-BAPCPA § 1325(a)(5)(C), liquidation value was clearly the yardstick by which the allowed secured claim was determined while, for cramdown purposes under Pre-BAPCPA § 1325(a)(5)(B), replacement value was the criteria. See Assoc.