In re M.M.
[…] They did not have a steady home.

On December 31, 1991, the family court granted SRS’s petition, thereby terminating appellant’s residual parental rights and transferring legal custody and guardianship, without limitation as to adoption, to SRS. The present appeal ensued.

Vermont law requires that courts employ a two-step analysis in determining whether to terminate residual parental rights. See In re J.H., 156 Vt. 66, 68-69, 587 A.2d 1009, 1011 (1991); In re H.A., 153 Vt. 504, 514, 572 A.2d 884, 890 (1990) (interpreting the former 33 V.S.A. §§ 659, 667, currently found at §§ 5532(a), 5540). First, to modify an existing disposition order, the court must find “that changed circumstances so require in the best interests of the child.” 33 V.S.A. § 5532(a). The proponent of the modification must show the change to be a “substantial change in material circumstances” so as to warrant modification.