In Re Mirant Corp.
[…] Counsel for Debtors shall prepare and submit to the court an order consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] The Swap Agreement was entered into under MAEM's former name, Southern Company Energy Marketing L.P. In 2001, MAEM and others of Debtors were spun off by Southern Energy, Inc., and Debtors' names (including MAEM's) were changed.

[2] 75 of Debtors, including MAEM, filed petitions commencing July 14 and continuing through July 15. Eight more of Debtors have since filed for relief.

[3] 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.

[4] Section 560 provides:

The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant to cause the termination of a swap agreement because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title or to offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with any swap agreement shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title. As used in this section, the term "contractual right" includes a right, whether or not evidenced in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant, or by reason of normal business practice.

[5] Section 365(e)(1) states: