In Re Miller
[…] "Personal services performed for an employing unit by one or more contractors or subcontractors acting individually or as a partnership, which do not meet the provisions of RCW 50.04.140, shall be considered employment of the employing unit: Provided, however, That such contractor or subcontractor shall be an employer under the provisions of this title in respect to personal services performed by individuals for such contractor or subcontractor."

[2] During the period in question, RCW 50.04.320 provided:

"For the purpose of payment of contributions, `wages' means the first three thousand dollars of remuneration paid by one employer during any calendar year to an individual in its employment under this title ..."