In re Eugene V. MILLER and Frances L. Miller, Debtors.
[…] I

Issues concerning title and rights to and in real property are governed by the law of the state where the property is located. Shaffer v. Heitner, 433 U.S. 186, 97 S. Ct. 2569, 53 L. Ed. 2d 683 (1977). In re Duracraft Products, Inc., 26 B.R. 92 (Bkrtcy.S.D. Ohio 1982); Matter of Holiday Meat Packing, Inc., 30 B.R. 737 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Pa.1982); In re Marriage of Breen, 560 S.W.2d 358 (Mo.App.1977). This Court is bound to follow state law. Harkins v. Wyrick, 589 F.2d 387 (8th Cir. 1979). The law of Alaska controls here.

Section 09.30.010 of the Alaska Statutes establishes the requirements necessary to create a judicial lien on real property.

"A certified copy of the judgment or decree of a court of this State or a court of record of the United States upon which execution may issue, the enforcement of which has not been stayed, may be recorded with the recorder of a recording district. From the recording, the judgment or decree becomes a lien upon the real property of the defendant which is in the recording district, which is not exempt from execution, and which is owned by him at the time [of recording] or acquired by him afterward but before the lien expires . . . ".

*147 The Sears did not record their judgment against debtors until March 16, 1982. Thus, according to Alaska law, any real property owned by debtors on that date or thereafter acquired which was also situated within the recording district would be subject to the Sears' judicial lien.