In re MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE SALES AND USE TAX.
[…] The taxes here in issue cover a period from September of 1972 through June of 1975.
Middlebury claims an exemption from the operation of the use tax under 32 V.S.A. § 9743, which reads in part:
Any . . . use by any of the following [is] not subject to the . . . use [tax] imposed under this chapter: . . . (3) Organizations which qualify for exempt status under the provisions of section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, as the same may be amended or redesignated, excepting . . . use in activities which are mainly commercial *967 enterprises; provided, however, (A) that the organization first shall have obtained a certificate from the commissioner stating that it is entitled to the exemption, (B) that the . . . use is for the exempt purpose of such organization, and (C) that the vendor keeps a record of the sales price of each such separate sale, the name of the purchaser, the date of each separate sale and the number of the certificate.
The statute was amended in 1974, but none of the differences between this and the previous version are relevant here. Middlebury College has at all relevant times been a qualifying organization, and compliance with the requirements of clauses (A) through (C) above is not challenged.