In re Michelle G.
[…] As such, the applicant was entitled to an independent hearing by the Superior Court to address the issues raised in the August 27,1997 application for reinstatement. The applicant should have the opportunity to contradict the propriety and the validity of the DNA test, if he so chooses.

The applicant next claims that he was clearly the guardian of Michelle G. from her birth on September 5, 1994, until he was removed as guardian by consent on March 23,1995. Section § 45a-611 (c) applies “to the reinstatement of any guardian of the person of a minor other than a parent.” Section 45a-604 (6) provides: “ ‘Guardian’ means one who has the authority and obligations of ‘guardianship’ defined in subdivision (5) of this section . . . .” Section 45a-604 (5) provides: “ ‘Guardianship’ means guardianship of the person of a minor, and includes: (A) The obligation of care