In re Michelle G.
[…] *194The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 45a-611 provides: “(a) Any parent who has been removed as the guardian of the person of a minor may apply to the court of probate which removed him or her for reinstatement as the guardian of the person of the minor, if in his or her opinion the factors which resulted in removal have been resolved satisfactorily.

“(b) In the case of a parent who seeks reinstatement, the court shall hold a hearing following notice to the guardian, to the parent or parents and to the minor, if over twelve years of age, as provided in section 45a-609. If the court determines that the factors which resulted in the removal of the parent have been resolved satisfactorily, the court may remove the guardian and reinstate the parent as guardian of the person of the minor, if it determines that it is in the best interests of the minor to do so. At the request of a parent, guardian, counsel or guardian ad litem representing one of the parties, filed within thirty days of the decree, the court shall make findings of fact to support its conclusions.

“(c) The provisions of this section shall also apply to the reinstatement of any guardian of the person of a minor other than a parent.”

On December 9, 1996, the applicant appealed from the Probate Court’s November 8, 1996 denial of his application. During the Superior Court’s January 29, 1998 hearing, all parties agreed that the appeal was untimely.