In re Michelle G.
[…] State v. Sauris, 227 Conn. 389, 404, 631 A.2d 238 (1993).

The applicant claims that even if the results of the DNA test preclude him from being declared Michelle G.’s biological father, he remains her parent because, under Connecticut law, a validly married couple who have a child born to them during the marriage are deemed to be the parents and therefore the guardians of that child, and the subsequent removal of his guardianship does not result in the termination of his parental rights. Section 45a-611 (a) provides that “[a]ny parent who has been removed as the guar dian . . . of a minor, may apply . . . for reinstatement as the guardian . . . .” General Statutes § 45a-604 (3) defines “parent” as “a mother . . . or a ‘father’ as defined in subdivision (2) of this section . . . .” Section 45a-604 (2) defines father as “(A) a man who is a father under the law of this state; and (B) a man determined to be a father-under chapter 815y.”3