No. 19240 | D. Minnesota | Jun 23, 1953
[…] However, a contrary conclusion is indicated here because the context of Section 550.37(5) is such that the rule of ejusdem generis is applicable, and its use will insure a result in accordance with the judicially declared policy of the exemption law and the intent of the legislature in its enactment.

The canon ejusdem generis has been applied by the Minnesota court and is now a statutory rule. M.S.A. § 645.08 provides in part:

“In construing the statutes of this state, the following canons of interpretation are to govern, unless their observance would involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, or repugnant to the context of the statute:
* * ijt * * *
“(3) General words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words”.

In Grimes v.