In re Michael B.
[…] The defendant, however, is indigent and his family has no assets, health plan or other resources that would enable them to pay for the cost of the program at Northwest Passage. Surely, the office of adult probation has authority to pay for the defendant’s care at Northwest or to make appropriate arrangements with other governmental agencies. General Statutes § 54-103b provides: “The office of adult probation shall implement liaison with local community service providers throughout the state for the purpose of improving services delivery for probation referrals. Contractual services purchased shall be predominantly for the purpose of, but not limited to, employment, psychiatric and phychological evaluation and counseling, drug and alcohol dependency treatment, and other services towards more effective control and rehabilitation of probation referrals. Other outside professional ser*249vice fees consonant with the primary purpose of improved direct services shall be within the scope of the authority granted by this section.”

The court is well aware that the office of adult probation has a limited budget for these services.