In re Michael B.
[…] *248c

PROBATION

The only remaining alternative for the court is to structure the defendant’s sentence to allow him to be placed on probation, the condition of which would be appropriate treatment in a secure facility such as Northwest Passage in Utah and, thereafter, community supervision. This is the unanimous recommendation of the professionals. The court is clearly authorized to structure a program for the defendant’s treatment as a condition of his probation. General Statutes § 53a-30 provides in part that the court is authorized to impose as a condition of the defendant’s probation that he “undergo medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution, when required for that purpose . . . [or] satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to his rehabilitation.”

The defendant, however, is indigent and his family has no assets, health plan or other resources that would enable them to pay for the cost of the program at Northwest Passage.