In re MH 2007-001264
[…] MH 1425, 181 Ariz. 290, 293, 889 P.2d 1088, 1091 (1995).

¶7 Once an individual is detained and a petition for court-ordered treatment is filed, A.R.S. § 36-535(B) provides that “[t]he court shall either release the proposed patient or order the hearing to be held within six days after the petition is filed.” In this case, a hearing was scheduled for Patient within the statutory limit but Patient was unable to attend as she had been transferred to Banner Hospital and was awaiting surgery.

¶ 8 As authority to grant the continuance, the court relied on A.R.S. § 36-539(C) which provides:

If the patient, for medical reasons, is unable to be present at the hearing and the hearing cannot be conducted where the patient is being treated or confined, the court shall require clear and convincing evidence that the patient is unable to be present at the hearing and upon such a finding may proceed with the hearing in the patient’s absence.

¶ 9 When interpreting statutory provisions, we give the words of a statute them plain meanings and effect “unless an absurdity *540would result.”