154 P.3d 387 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Matters of statutory interpretation, however, are questions of law that are reviewed de novo. Arnold v. Ariz. Dep’t of Health Servs., 160 Ariz. 593, 603, 775 P.2d 521, 531 (1989).
B.
¶ 8 Arizona law permits courts to order a person to involuntarily undergo mental health treatment. See A.R.S. § 36-533(A). The petition for court ordered treatment must allege:
That the patient is in need of a period of treatment because the patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self or to others, is persistently or acutely disabled or is gravely disabled.
A.R.S. § 36-533(A)(l). The petition must also include affidavits of two physicians describing, based upon an examination, “the behavior which indicates that the person, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self or to others, is persistently or acutely disabled or is gravely disabled.” AR.S. § 36-533(B) (emphasis added); see, e.g., Matter of Coconino County Mental Health No. MH 95-0074, 186 Ariz. 138, 139, 920 P.2d 18, 19 (App.1996) (reversing an order for involuntary treatment because the petition failed to include two physician affidavits).