154 P.3d 387 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] MH 95-0074, 186 Ariz. 138, 139, 920 P.2d 18, 19 (App.1996) (reversing an order for involuntary treatment because the petition failed to include two physician affidavits). “Mental disorder” is defined as a “substantial disorder of the person’s emotional processes, thought, cognition or memory.” AR.S. § 36-501(26).
¶ 9 In addition to the affidavits, “[t]he evidence presented by the petitioner or the patient” at the hearing “shall include the testimony of ... the two physicians who performed examinations in the evaluation of the patient.” A.R.S. § 36-539(B). The physicians are required to testify “as to their opinions concerning whether the patient is, as a result of mental disorder ... gravely disabled____Such testimony shall state specifically the nature and extent of the ... grave disability.” Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 10 When interpreting a statute, our primary purpose is to “effectuate legislative intent,” and a statute’s plain language is the “best evidence of that intent.” In re Maricopa County Super. Ct. No.