83 A. 3 | R.I. | 1912
[…] These are material compensations beyond and in addition to the enhanced value of property in the neighborhood of such public improvements.
The sections alluded to are not in conflict with the Constitution of Rhode Island, Art. IV, § 2, which reads as follows: "Sec. 2. The legislative power, under this constitution, shall be vested in two houses, the one to be called the senate, the other the house of representatives; and both together, the general assembly. The concurrence of the two houses shall be necessary to the enactment of laws. The style of their laws shall be, It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows:" The question, without doubt, is put for the purpose of inquiring whether the general assembly has attempted therein to delegate its legislative power. We do not so understand the provisions of the sections.