In re Metro Subway Accident Referral
[…] Johnson, supra, 104 S.Ct. 2832-33.

. The Joint Statement of the Conferees is somewhat ambiguous as to whether the Congress was thinking of the Johnson litigation or the principle embodied in the Johnson decision. It states: "This (making these amendments apply to pending suits) will avoid the dismissal, under WMATA, of third party suits which were pending or on appeal on the date of the enactment.” Joint Explanatory Statement, supra.

. Footnote 6, supra; WMATA’s Supplemental Memorandum filed Nov. 9, 1984, p. 2.

. See 1 U.S.C. § 109, which provides in pertinent part:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

This statute is a general act of Congress applicable to the District of Columbia. D.C.Code § 49-301.

. Suspended animation is not a novel legal concept.