In Re Mental Health of Goedert
[…] No person may be involuntarily committed to a mental health facility or detained for evaluation and treatment because he is an epileptic, mentally deficient, mentally retarded, senile, or suffering from a mental disorder unless the condition causes him to be seriously mentally ill within the meaning of this chapter."

According to this definition and the facts of the instant case, appellant must suffer from a mental disorder which has resulted in the imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury to others in order to be adjudged "seriously mentally ill". Section 38-1305(7), R.C.M. 1947, now section 53-21-126(2) MCA, provides in pertinent part that "imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury to others shall be evidenced by overt acts, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent's present condition."

The pivotal question, then, with respect to appellant's first issue, is whether appellant's actions amounted to the "overt act" required by statute.