In Re Mental Health of Goedert
[…] In the case of dangerousness to others, this threat of harm comprehends the positive infliction of injury — ordinarily physical injury, but possibly emotional injury as well." (Emphasis added.)

While not every threat can be considered an overt act, the testimony and circumstances of this case indicate that appellant's threats fulfilled the statutory requirement of an overt act. A threat to kill is a verbal act that falls within the definition of an "overt act" as set forth in the statute.

Turning to appellant's second issue, section 38-1306(1)(c), R.C.M. 1947, now section 53-21-127(2) MCA, states that, in determining the treatment to be provided to a seriously mentally ill person:

"... the court shall choose the least restrictive alternatives necessary to protect the respondent and the public and to permit effective treatment. The court shall consider and shall describe in its *225 order what alternatives for treatment of the respondent are available, what alternatives were investigated, and why the investigated alternatives were not deemed suitable."

Along these lines Judge Gulbrandson stated in his findings of fact: