In Re Mental Condition of Billy Jo W.
[…] We decline to interpret sec. 51.30(4) (b)4 to allow such results.

*326 [19]

We conclude, therefore, that an order is "lawful" if the third parties seeking access to mental health treatment records are involved in the care of the individual, or if the records are relevant to an issue before the court.

By the Court.—Order reversed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] Section 905.04, Stats., lists several exceptions to the general rule allowing the assertion of a physician-patient privilege during litigation. Section 905.04(4)(b) reads as follows:

Examination by order of judge. If the judge orders an examination of the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient,... communications made and treatment records reviewed in the course thereof are not privileged under this section with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination is ordered unless the judge orders otherwise.

[2] The Wisconsin Administrative Code provides:

HSS 118.01 Privileged communication.