In Re M.D., Unpublished Decision (11-8-2004)
[…] State v. Anderson (1995), 100 Ohio App.3d 688, 691.

Citizen arrest
{¶ 13} Appellant argues that his arrest by Becker was not a valid citizen arrest under R.C. 2935.04 because Becker did not (1) inform appellant of his intention to arrest him and the cause of the arrest in violation of R.C. 2935.06, or (2) take him to a judge, clerk of court, or magistrate, or deliver him to an officer authorized to execute criminal warrants in violation of R.C. 2935.07.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2935.04 states that "[w]hen a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained." Before we can find that there was an invalid arrest under R.C. 2935.04, it must first be demonstrated that there was in fact an arrest by Becker.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2935.01, while defining critical terms in R.C. Chapter 2935, the Ohio arrest statute, does not define "arrest."