In re McKinnon
[…] In the case of In re Kurt R. Johnson, during the proceedings preliminary to the case being submitted to the court on appeal, the single commissioner opined that under R.C. 2743.52 he had no authority to find unconstitutional any portion of R.C. Chapter 2743, either per se or in its application, since doing so would go beyond making “awards of reparations * * * if satisfied * * * that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met.” On review the panel of three commissioners ruled that it had authority under R.C. 2743.55(A) to determine the constitutionality of the application of R.C. 2743.60(E). R.C. 2743.55(A) provides in pertinent part that: