In re McKinnon
[…] Flowers (1972), 32 Ohio St. 2d 48, at 53 [61 O.O.2d 295], for more recent cases supporting this point of view. It is the Attorney General’s contention that R.C. 2743.60(E) is not substantive legislation.

Under the constitutional provision as construed the legislature has no power to enact retroactive substantive laws, but does have the power to pass laws having retroactive application that are nonsubstantive. In such a case, however, the legislature has established a standard to determine whether a non-substantive law should be given retroactive application. R.C. 1.48 provides that:

“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its.operation unless expressly made retrospective.” (Emphasis added.)

Thus, even where nonsubstantive legislation is concerned, there is a presumption that its operation is prospective. That presumption can only be removed by express statements as to retroactivity. In discussion of a predecessor to R.C. 1.48 the Supreme Court in State, ex rel.