In re McIntosh
[…] By section 1217 of the Civil Code of California, it is provided that:

“An unrecorded instrument is valid between the parties thereto, and those who have notice thereof.”

The word “instrument,” as used in the provisions of the Code, said the Supreme Court of that state in the case of Hoag v.