In re McGregor
[…] N.Y. Tax Law § 192(1). In the first instance, the state tax commissioner polices compliance with those provisions. On or before the last day of March, June, September or December in each calendar year, the tax commissioner may certify and transmit to the department of state a list of all such corporations that have failed to file their reports in the immediately preceding two years or that have failed to pay required taxes during that period. N.Y. Tax Law § 203-a(l). Thereafter, the “secretary of state shall make a proclamation under his hand and seal of office, as to corporations where names are included in such list ... declaring such corporations dissolved and their charters forfeited ... ”. N.Y. Tax Law § 203-a(3).

Because a private corporation can exist only to the extent provided by the law of the state or sovereignty by which it is *100created, a corporation’s dissolution ends its existence, except to the extent otherwise provided by statute or other applicable law.