*906BACKGROUND
[…] After McGhee's appeal was denied at the third level, we issued an order to show cause and appointed counsel for McGhee. McGhee's appointed counsel has filed a supplemental petition contending that the department's screening regulations conflict with section 32, subdivision (a)(1) and should *908be invalidated. The department, represented by the Attorney General, has filed a return to the order to show cause defending the validity of the regulations.
DISCUSSION
McGhee contends the regulations are invalid because they are inconsistent with the mandate in section 32, subdivision (a)(1) that "[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." McGhee argues that the term "parole consideration" means consideration for release by the board.