In Re McDaniel
[…] The probate court agreed and reduced the adjudication against respondent to guilty of two counts of assault and battery only. Petitioner appealed in the circuit court, which affirmed the probate court's ruling. Petitioner now appeals in this Court by leave granted. We reverse.

MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979 provides:

Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.