In response, OCW filed a motion asking the trial court to order McCann to turn the
[…] Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071, § 4(a) (dealing with applications for writs of habeas corpus in capital cases in which the death penalty was assessed).
. See Stearnes v. Clinton, 780 S.W.2d 216, 223 (Tex.Crim.App.1989) (orig.proceeding) (granting conditional mandamus relief). In Steames, we held that a trial court that acts without inherent power acts without authority, and that a relator satisfies "the first prerequisite for mandamus relief” when he or she shows that a trial court acted without authority. Id. Furthermore, under Section 21.001 of the Texas Government Code, “[a] court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the ... orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 21.001(a). Neither order issued by the trial judge in this case was issued to enforce its jurisdiction, and we have not been directed to, nor are we aware of, any inherent or explicit authority authorizing the trial court to enter such orders.