In re Mayhew
[…] Thus, the placement of the cooling means at this point is a matter of choice or convenience rather than a requirement inherent in the process.

We think these passages from the specification are sufficient to clearly convey to one skilled in the art the information that applicant has invented the subject matter claimed and this satisfies the description requirement of section 112. In re Ruschig, 379 F.2d 990, 54 CCPA 1551 (1967).

However, as the solicitor recognizes, even if the specification describes the invention as broadly as it is claimed, a rejection based on the first paragraph of section 112 might still lie since the specification must also present enough information “to enable any person skilled in the art * * to make and use * * * ” the invention as claimed. In re Moore, 439 F.2d 1232, 58 CCPA 1042; In re Ahlbrecht, supra.