In re Maxwell Sheraton, Inc.
[…] See 1 Glenn, op. cit. § 120. The City might have instituted proceedings to set it aside at that time. However, it did not make any attempt to do so until April, 1940, after the petition in bankruptcy had been filed against the transferee and the trustee in bankruptcy had obtained a lien on this property by virtue of Section 70, sub. c of the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C.A. § 110, sub. c. In view of the cases and authorities above referred to, the trustee should prevail, the equities of petitioner being no greater than those of the trustee.

The petitioner contends that Section 278 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law changed the law in New York since the decisions in the two New York *682cases cited above, because under that section, a creditor of a transferor may pursue his remedies “against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud * * * ”; that an attaching creditor is not such a person within the meaning of Section 278, and the City therefore has a right to follow the proceeds.