In re Martz
[…] From the information I had before me I was completely satisfied that the best interests of the child would be promoted by approving the adoption. That being the case, the court was of the opinion that it had no alternative but to approve the adoption, for it is provided in section 114 of the Domestic Relations Law that "[i]f satisfied that the best interests of the adoptive child will be promoted thereby the judge or surrogate shall make an order approving the adoption”. The language of the statute is mandatory.