In re Martz
[…] The statute does not purport to give the court any discretion to add to the list.

Jonathan Lehr’s right to notice of this adoption proceeding, if any, has to be founded not upon section 111-a of the Domestic Relations Law, but upon subdivision 3 of section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law which does purport to give the *110court discretion in the matter of who is entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard in an adoption proceeding. Subdivision 3 of section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that: "Notice of the proposed adoption shall be given in such manner as the judge or surrogate may direct and an opportunity to be heard thereon may be afforded * * * to any other parent whose consent to adoption may not be required pursuant to subdivision two [of section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law], if the judge or surrogate so orders”.

It should be noted that subdivision 3 of section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law has been a part of the law of this State since the enactment of section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law in 1938, a period of more than 40 years. In other words, the discretionary authority given to the Judge or Surrogate to require notice of an adoption proceeding to be given "to any other parent whose consent to adoption may not be required” (Domestic Relations Law, § 111, subd 3) antedated the United States Supreme Court decision in Stanley v Illinois (405 US 645, supra) and the later enactment in 1976 of section 111-a of the Domestic Relations Law by almost 40 years.