In re Martin
[…] While we are mindful of the compelling public policy reasons favoring grandparent visitation rights after adoptions by relatives, see, e.g., Lingwall, supra, R.C. 3107.15 simply does not distinguish between adoptions by strangers and nonstrangers.

Therefore, based on all of the foregoing, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals below and reinstate the trial court’s judgment.

Judgment reversed.

Moyer, C.J., Douglas, Wright, Resnick and F.E. Sweeney, JJ., concur. Pfeifer, J., dissents.

. R.C. 3107.15(A) provides as follows:

“(A) A final decree of adoption and an interlocutory order of adoption that has become final, issued by a court of this state, shall have the following effects as to all matters within the jurisdiction or before a court of this state: